Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how RS Post Office Supplies uses and protectsany information that you give when you use this website.

RS Post Office Supplies is committed to ensuring that your privacy isprotected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can beidentified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will onlybe used in accordance with this privacy statement.

RS Post Office Supplies may change this policy from time to time by updatingthis page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you arehappy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st October2013.

What we collect

We may collect the followinginformation:

             name

             contactinformation including email address

             demographicinformation such as postcode, preferences and interests

             otherinformation relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with theinformation we gather

We require this information tounderstand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particularfor the following reasons:

             Internalrecord keeping.

             We may use the information to improve our products and services. Wemay periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we  think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

            From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring thatyour information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access ordisclosure, wehave put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures tosafeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file whichasks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, thefile is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know whenyou visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to youas an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs,likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies toidentify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web pagetraffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Weonly use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the datais removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provideyou with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you finduseful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to yourcomputer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to sharewith us.

You can choose to accept ordecline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you canusually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This mayprevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links toother websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leaveour site, you should note that we do not have any control over that otherwebsite. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy ofany information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites arenot governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look atthe privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personalinformation

You may choose to restrict thecollection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

       whenever  you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody  for direct marketing purposes

       If  you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at.

We will not sell, distribute orlease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permissionor are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to sendyou promotional information about third parties which we think you may findinteresting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believethat any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, pleasewrite to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We willpromptly correct any information found to be incorrect.